Skip to main content

Patronage Application 2023 & Results

Last Updated 21st January 2024

** indicates a Two Day Show
***  indicates a Three Day Show

# indicates an Area Invitation Gold Show

Table 2023

SocietyStatusNoteShow Date 2023Week NumberVenuePatronage SecretaryTelephoneJudge 1Judge 2Judge 3Judge 4Judge 5 
South Hampshire BS Young Stock ShowRosette 05/05/202318 A Thorpe07783 708 825N Johnson     
Yorkshire BS (YSS)Rosette 11/06/202322G;asshoughton CastlefordMr S Smith  G Willcocks     
***The Royal Cornwall A SRosette 8/9/10 June 202323 R Hancock07714 618 089A Piper     
WBS ConventionRosette 10/06/202323Morriston SwanseaR Francis07766 375 216D Wall     
L C N W B SArea S & RV 11/06/202323CreweP Fielding07563 691 110S ClarkeB Taylor    
South Midlands BSArea S & RV 18/06/202324Tillage Hall WaterbeachMrs B A Hutt01223 515 670      
W C B & FBS Area S & RV 18/06/202324Pool RedruthB Reese01776 754 136D Guppy     
*The Specialist & Rare Variety ShowBS S & R V* 24/06/202325BugbrookeJ Al-Nasser01787 282 332M ChapmanK LeedhamC SnellC Ramps (Portugal)  
Lliw Valley BSGOLD# 01/07/202326MorristonA Avo01792 474651B ReeseM Roberts    
Northern BSArea 02/07/202326BowburnD Harrison07932 801 990G FindlayR StaigD CairnsJ Rogers  
Leeds BS 75th Aniversary Gold Show 2023 Gold Aniv 7575th Aniversary02/07/202326RothwellR M Simpson07484 326 984G AdamsJ CosbyA Adams  
Edinburgh BSSilver 08/07/202327 W Orr01506 843681G WilliamsJ CosbyD Cotterell   
West Norfolk BSSilver 09/07/202327FinchamM Chapman07876 407 367G BartonT JukesL Jukes   
Worcester BSGold 15/07/202328Wolverley High SchoolG Staples07881 362 481A AdamsG AdamsJ CosbyR Bowker  
Dorset & District BSSilver 16/07/202328West MoorsN Johnson07804 093 759R HooperD GuppyS Rich   
Doncaster BSSilver 16/07/202328 R M Simpson07484 326 984J NewallG CorserC Snell   
Aberdeen BS
show Cancelled due to Bird Flu in area
Silver 16/07/202328AberdeenW Stephen01358 721 550R CampbellR EllisA Michael   
South Midlands BSArea 16/07/202328Cottenham Village HallMrs B A Hutt01223 515 670R WattsG CarterI Standley   
Land O Burns BSGold 22/07/202329HurlfordR Wilson07707 589 179R CampbellG CorserJ CosbyJ Newall  
Heads of the Valleys BS #Silver 22/07/202329AberbargoedR J Taylor01495 226048R BowkerA AdamsG AdamsJ Cosby  
South Durham & Tees Valley ClassicSilver 23/07/202329DarlingtonD Harison07932 801 990D CairnsG MooreG N Turner   
Plymouth & Torbay Combined BSSilver 23/07/202329Kennford ExeterS West07785 582 502 T TerheegeeA Terheeg   
LEA BSArea Plus Colour Budgies  23/07/202329CleethorpesMrs L Flintham07876 407 367G BowleyJ LeesB HuttL O’Reiley  

L S C B S Combinde

  YSS

Area S & R V + YSS 23/07/202329SmallfieldB Scott01892 662 240R HooperS Rich    
Ipswich B SSilver 30/07/202330Great Blakingham IpswichS Squires07771 978 575C SnellMrs B HuttMrs L O’Reiley   
Yorkshire BSArea 30/07/202330Wigginton YorkR M Simpson07484 326 984R WattsD CritchlowB ReeseM Roberts  
Tayside BSGold 30/07/202330Well Bank Village HallA Patterson01382 350 298A MichaelJ Spemcer    
M B AGold S & RV 30/07/202330MarkfieldM B Greenway02478 592 996P SmithR Keeber    
Somerset BSGold 30/07/202330Bridgwater SomersetR Hooper07793 030 139M BagnallM HollandS HollandB TaylorG Tilson 
L C N W B SArea 30/07/202330CreweP Fielding07563 691 110P HutchinsonG WarrenD WallJ LeesG Bowley 
Southend & District BSSilver 06/08/202331HawkwellJ Al-Nasser01787 282 332P DyeB McCabeT Sadler   
Castleford BSSilver 06/08/202331CastlefordMrs S Smith01977 780 102P ReaneyD CritchlowT Terheege   
South West Lancs BSGold 06/08/202331WarringtonE Giibons07879 678 178G MooreC SnellM WiddowsonB HuttL O’Reilley 
N W Leicester BSSilver 06/08/202331MarkfieldJ Moore01509 733 058R CarsonT JukesL JukesG Williams  
Bristol B SGold 06/08/202331Saltford BristolR Ramplin07748 740 794M BagnallG CarterA ThorpeG TillsonR Watts 
Birmingham BSGold 12/08/202332SolihullM Greenway02476 592 996D AvoV AvoD WallG Waren  
South Cheshire BSGold 13/08/202332CrewJ Cosby01220 526 306R MillerJ BowieJ RogersI ClarkeA Richards 
Norwich & Norfolk BSSilver Plus Colour Budgies 13/08/202332Norwich CityD Leadbetter01760 724 620B TaylorA EddenG Sutton   
South Hampshire BSGOLD Plus Colour Budgies 13/08/202332RomseyA Thorpe07783 708 825G CarterI StandleyM GulleyB ReeseM Roberts 
North Staffs BSSilver 20/08/202333ChestertonA Wood07854 354 714G CorserP HutchinsonG Williams   
Hastings BSSilver 20/08/202333NorthianB Scott01892 662 240C SnellP ReaneyG TuplinK Brockwell  
North East NationalGold # 20/08/202333SunderlandJ M Cook01915 347 691R Campbell;T McCrindleG TurnerR Carson  
Cornwall BSSilver Plus Colour Budgies 20/08/202333RedruthB Reese01776 754 136R AplinMrs B HuttMrs L O’Reiley   
Northamptonshire BSSilver 20/08/202333BugbrookR Clarke01536 791 132R KeeberJ PunchardW BloxhamS Gage  
Sheffield BSSilver 20/08/202333SheffieldN Porter07772 254 731K LeedhamG MooreN Beevers   
West Lothian & District BSSilver 20/08/202334BlackburnN Watson07887 986 510T JukesL JukesA Michael   
Trent Valley BSPlatinum Plus Colour Budgies 26/08/202334SwadlincoteJ Lees01283 295 242D SturzakerG CorserG WilliamsD CotterellR Carr 
Dunbartonshire BSSilver 26/08/202334DumbartonR A Ellis07806 777 098R CampbellT McCrindle    
Southern Classic (Sussex BS)Silver 27/08/202334Dial PostB Scott01892 662 240R PearceP SmithA Thorpe   
Cambridge BSSilver 27/08/202334Cottenham Village HallMrs B A Hutt01223 515 670W BloxhamJ PunchardG Tillson   
WBSArea 27/08/202334NewportR Francis07766 375 216F WrightS CoxN JohnsonD Guppy  
York & District BSSilver 27/08/202334YorkD McKeown01765 278 025G AdamsA AdamsJ Cosby   

Scottish BS

( Tayside BS)

Area Gold  S & RV 03/09/202335WellBank Village HallJ McGeegan01698 342 234 J SpencerR Staig     
Gateshead & Newcastle BSSilver 02/09/202335GatesheadG Pringle07864 038223A RichardsG TuplinK Brockwell   
Gwynedd BSPlatinum Plus Colour Budgies  03/09/202335Bangor Universaty GwyneddR Hughes07775 753 210R WattsS GageJ ThorogoodG BowleyJ LeesT Sadler
Peterborough & South Lincs BSGold Aniv 2525 Aniversary03/09/202335Gedney HillM Chapman07876 407 367G Al-NasserJ Al-NasserR CarsonP Reaney  
M B AArea 09/09/202336SolihullM B Greenway02478 592 996A AdamsG AdamsK LeedhamM Widdowson  
Swindon BSGold 09/09/202336SwindonP G Smith01285 851 772R McCabeA ThorpeB TaylorT Gee  
Mid Essex BSGold 10/09/202336Blackmore IngatestoneK Eckersall07480 125 684B ReeseM GullyS RichR HooperB Taylor 
Forth Valley BSSilver 16/09/202337Bow House Community CentreJohn Fairbridge01776 840 675J SpencerJ BoweyJ Rodges   
Northern BS

GOLD 

S & RV

 17/09/202337BowburnD Harrison07932 801 990N BeeversJ Newall    
South Eastern BCSilver Plus Colour Budgies 17/09/202337SmallfieldB Scott01892 662 240I ThorogoodA TerheegeT Terheege   
Budgerigar Society Club Show**BS Club Show 23/09/202338The Dome Doncaster        
Western Counties B & FBSArea 01/10/202339KenfordR Hooper07793 030 139D GuppyM GulleyS Rich   
NationalPlatinum 01/10/202339StaffordJ Cosby01220 526 306G WarrenD wallD AvoVavo  
South Hampshire BS Members ShowRosette 06/10/202340 A Thorpe07783 708 825      
Aberystwyth BSSilver 07/10/202340AberystwythR Hughes07775 753 210A AdamsG AdamsB Reese  
Ipswich BS (LEA S & RV)Area S & RV + Colour Budgerigar Pack 07/10/202340 Risby J Al-Nasser 01787 282 332 S Clarke B Taylor    
SBSArea 07/10/202340 Bowhouse Community Centre  GrangemouthJ Fairbridge 07919 146175G Bowley J Lees L O’Rieley  S Wildes  
Yorkshire BSArea S & RV 08/10/202340Glassougton CastlefordR M Simpson07484 326 984G SuttonP Reaney    
Scottish NationalPlatinum 08/10/23 40Bo’ness Recreation CentreJ Newall07841 478272 R CampbellR Elliss     

Riviera Bird Club

Cancelled

Bronze 15/10/202341Kenn Centre KennfordP Paintain07488 285 441S Rich     
Ollerton & Bevercotes CBSSilver 15/10/202341OllertonP White01159 203 774S WildesJ LeesG Bowley   
L S C B SArea 15/10/202341SmallfieldB Scott01892 662 240A Terheege T TerheegeM WiddowsonBjorn Johansson ( Sweden) 
WBS YSSRosette 15/10/202341Morriston SwanseaR Francis07766 375 216G Morgan     
North Walsham ASBronze 15/10/202341Spixworth Village HallN Humby01692 500376 G Barton    
The Duchy Open BSBronze Plus Colour Budgies 22/10/202342Pool RedruthB Reese01776 754 136D AvoV Avo    
Halesowen & Dist B & FBSBronze 22/10/202342Brierly HillMrs L Thompson01214 221 360S HollandM Holland    
North West Leicestershire BSRosette 22/10/202342MarkfieldS Lansdowne01530 460 319B Greenwaay     
Grangemouth CBSRosette 22/10/202342GrangemouthA Fleming       
Kernow A.S
CANCELLED
Bronze 29/10/2343TruroD Bates01209 717 011R Hooper     
Norwich AllianceBronze 05/11/202344Norwich 01603 860469      
Mid Cornwall CBSRosette 05/11/202344 R Hancock07714 618 089A Piper   
Havant and Solent CBSRosette 12/11/202345FarehamS Sprags07904 083 806R Aplin   

Hayle CBS

Show Cancelled

Rosette 18/11/2346HaleD Bates01209 717 011M Gulley   
Nuneaton CBS Show CancelledBronze Plus Colour Budgies 2/12/202348BedworthV Williams02476 365 339T GeeB Taylor  
Oxford & District 1910 CBSRosette 09/12/202349OxfordA Brian07384 747 975   
High Wycombe CBSRosette 10/12/202349       

 

X
0
    0
    Your Basket
    Your basket is emptyReturn to Shop