The Budgerigar Society

Silver Bird Winners

Presented by Mr W E Higham F.Z.S.

This trophy is presented annually for meritorious service or effort, excluding exhibiting, by a member of the Society on behalf of the Budgerigar Fancy.

Any member, affiliated or associated society may nominate a candidate for the award. The candidate does not necessarily have to be a member of the affiliated or associated society or reside within the boundaries of an area society making the nomination. The Budgerigar Society General Council also has the right to nominate a candidate.

All nominations must be received at the Budgerigar Society’s office prior to 31st March in the year of consideration. The General Council selects the recipient by paper ballot at their May meeting and announces the winner at the AGM.

The trophy may be withheld if, in the opinion of the General Council, none of the nominated candidates warrant the award.

1936 – F. S. Elliot 1937 – Dr. M. D. S. Armour 1938 – W. E. Higham 1942 – H. Stubbs
1946 – G. H. McCreery 1948 – W. Addey 1949 – L. Hillas 1950 – W. Watmough
1953 – A. Garnett (Postumous) 1954 – W. Addey & W Watmough (Joint) 1955 – S. Ellwood 1957 – Mrs Loretta Schmidt (USA)
1958 – J. E. Watmough 1960 – C. D. Somerfield 1963 – A. A. Collier 1964 – R. Plenderleith
1968 – J. G. Freshney 1969 – H. Bryan 1971 – W. K. Cox 1972 – W. P. Bland
1973 – R. Frayne 1974 – J. Fell 1975 – J. H. Puzzar 1976 – Miss M. Ryder
1977 – W. S. Bancroft 1978 – J. B. Humble 1979 – C. Teasdale 1980 – P. S. W. Smith
1981 – W. R. Adam 1982 – J. & R. Dennis (Joint) 1983 – A. F. Bracey 1984 – Mrs. B. Gell
1985 – S. & B. Moizer (Joint) 1986 – R. Bissell 1987 – J. R. Thumwood 1988 – Mrs. B. Gray
1989 – A. M. Dexter 1990 – S. Amos 1991 – R. J. Carr 1992 – Miss M Kirkby-Mason
1993 – E. Geary 1994 – P. Sanderson 1995 – G. Al-Nasser 1996 – F. Punchard
1997 – D. J. Ashby 1998 – Miss S Bryan 1999 – A. R. Cameron 2000 – D. F. Brown
2001 – R. W. Brown 2002 – D Cottrell 2003 – B Redman, E Simister & J Singleton (Joint) 2004 – Mrs M Snell
2005 – G Findlay 2006 – D Hislop 2007 – G Booth 2008 – J & D Herring
2009 – E Peake 2010 – J Attwood 2011 – Mrs J Al-Nasser 2012 – K Whiting
2013 – D Whittaker 2014 – R & S Clarke 2015 – G S Binks 2016 – A Woan
2017 – G Norris 2018 – M Roberts 2019 – J Cosby 2020 - Not Awarded