Silver Bird Winners

Presented by Mr W E Higham F.Z.S.

This trophy is offered annually for meritorious service or effort (excluding exhibiting) by a member of the Budgerigar Society on behalf of the Budgerigar Fancy.

Any member, affiliated or associated society may nominate a candidate for the award, such candidate not necessarily to be a member of the affiliated or associated society or reside within the boundaries of the area society making the nomination.

The Budgerigar Society also has the right to nominate a candidate.

Such nominations must be received at the Budgerigar Society’s office prior to 31st March in the year of consideration.

The General Council to select the recipient by paper ballot at their May meetings and announce the winner at the A.G.M.

The trophy may be withheld if, in the opinion of the General Council, none of the nominated candidates warrant the award.

RECIPIENTS

1936 – F. S. Elliot

1937 – Dr. M. D. S. Armour

1938 – W. E. Higham

1942 – H. Stubbs

1946 – G. H. McCreery

1948 – W. Addey

1949 – L. Hillas

1950 – W. Watmough

1953 – A. Garnett (Postumous)

1954 – W. Addey & W Watmough (Joint)

1955 – S. Ellwood

1957 – Mrs Loretta Schmidt (USA)

1958 – J. E. Watmough

1960 – C. D. Somerfield

1963 – A. A. Collier

1964 – R. Plenderleith

1968 – J. G. Freshney

1969 – H. Bryan

1971 – W. K. Cox

1972 – W. P. Bland

1973 – R. Frayne

1974 – J. Fell

1975 – J. H. Puzzar

1976 – Miss M. Ryder

1977 – W. S. Bancroft

1978 – J. B. Humble

1979 – C. Teasdale

1980 – P. S. W. Smith

1981 – W. R. Adam

1982 – J. & R. Dennis (Joint)

1983 – A. F. Bracey

1984 – Mrs. B. Gell

1985 – S. & B. Moizer (Joint)

1986 – R. Bissell

1987 – J. R. Thumwood

1988 – Mrs. B. Gray

1989 – A. M. Dexter

1990 – S. Amos

1991 – R. J. Carr

1992 – Miss M Kirkby-Mason

1993 – E. Geary

1994 – P. Sanderson

1995 – G. Al-Nasser

1996 – F. Punchard

1997 – D. J. Ashby

1998 – Miss S Bryan

1999 – A. R. Cameron

2000 – D. F. Brown

2001 – R. W. Brown

2002 – D Cottrell

2003 – B Redman, E Simister & J Singleton (Joint)

2004 – Mrs M Snell

2005 – G Findlay

2006 – D Hislop

2007 – G Booth

2008 – J & D Herring

2009 – E Peake

2010 – J Attwood

2011 – Mrs J Al-Nasser

2012 – K Whiting

2013 – D Whittaker

2014 – R & S Clarke

2015 – G S Binks

2016 – A Woan

2017 – G Norris

2018 – M Roberts

 

 



Facebook Facebook

twitter Twitter




Slideshow Gallery